| Incurred | Forecast | Against budget | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Account | Cost to date | Committed | Total to date | ETC | EFC | Budget | Variance | |
| 5200Equipment rental | €32,880.00 | €0.00 | €32,880.00 | €47,120.00 | €80,000.00 | €80,000.00 | €0.00 | |
| 5201Camera package | €19,380.00 | €0.00 | €19,380.00 | €30,620.00 | €50,000.00 | €50,000.00 | €0.00 | |
| 5202Grip and lighting | €9,090.00 | €0.00 | €9,090.00 | €10,910.00 | €20,000.00 | €20,000.00 | €0.00 | |
| 5203Expendables | €4,410.00 | €0.00 | €4,410.00 | €5,590.00 | €10,000.00 | €10,000.00 | €0.00 | |
| Total | €32,880.00 | €0.00 | €32,880.00 | €47,120.00 | €80,000.00 | €80,000.00 | €0.00 | |
Product
From purchase order to cost report.
Budgets, orders, invoices, approvals and petty cash as one set of connected records, so every cost is counted once.
Purchase orderPO-1042
- Vendor
- Lantern Films
- Amount
- €12,480.00
- Status
- Approved
InvoiceINV-2048
- Vendor
- Lantern Films
- Matched to
- PO-1042
- Status
- Awaiting invoiceIn reviewPosted
ApprovalAPV-061
- Approver
- Joana Costa
- Decided
- —16 Mar 2026
- Status
- Not requestedWaiting for approvalApproved
Budget lineBUD-5200
- Committed
- €12,480.00€0.00
- Actual
- €20,400.00€32,880.00
- Available
- €47,120.00€47,120.00
Cost reportReport #12
- Actual
- €20,400.00€32,880.00
- EFC
- €80,000.00€80,000.00
- Variance
- €0.00€0.00
- MS
Miguel SantosCamera assistant
- Department
- Camera
- Holds
- Camera float
- Onboarding
- Complete
Petty cashCamera float
- Float
- €500.00
- Spent
- €142.60
- Status
- Active
Every record a production keeps.
Budgets, orders, invoices, cash and the ledger, joined from the first commitment to the last report.
Budgets
Start from a template or a Movie Magic import, then revise line by line and lock.
Top sheet
Movie Magic- 1400 · Cast
- €259,875.00
- 2100 · Production staff
- €170,775.00
- 5200 · Equipment rental
- €80,000.00
Total, 10 accounts€1,117,550.00
Purchase orders
Commit spend against the budget before the supplier’s invoice arrives.
- PO-1042Lantern Films€12,480.00
- Actual
- €20,400.00
- Committed
- €12,480.00
- Available
- €47,120.00
Invoices and payments
Match each invoice to its order, then settle it, deposits and advances included.
- INV-2048Matched to PO-1042Posted
- PaymentSettles INV-2048€12,480.00
Petty cash
Give crew a float, collect their receipts and settle every envelope into the books.
- Camera floatMiguel SantosMS
- Spent
- €142.60
- Remaining
- €357.40
Receivables
Raise invoices on co-producers and buyers, and record what they pay.
- Norte FilmesCustomer invoice€150,000.00
- Norte FilmesCustomer receipt€75,000.00
Outstanding€75,000.00
Ledger and currencies
Each approved cost posts a balanced journal, in its own currency and the production’s.
- JV-188INV-2048Posted
- Debit · 5200
- €12,480.00
- Credit · 2100
- €12,480.00
Balance€0.00
Movie Magic is a trademark of Entertainment Partners.
The routine work, done for you.
Reading, filing and routing are the product’s work. Deciding stays with people.
Reading paperwork
Drop in an invoice or a receipt; its vendor, lines and totals are read for you to check.
INV-2048.pdf186 KB
- Vendor
- Lantern Films
- Tax number
- PT509483120
- VAT
- €2,333.66
- Total
- €12,480.00
Read from the document
A mailbox per production
Suppliers email the production’s own address, and their documents arrive ready to review.
north-atlantic@notify.abacist.io
- LFLantern FilmsINV-2048.pdfTo review
Approval routes
Route each document by account and amount to the people who decide it.
Camera department spend
5200 · €1,000.00 and over
- Head of department
- Production accountant
Departments
Give each department its head and coordinator, and route approvals to them by role.
- CameraCamera department spend
- Head
- 1
- Coordinator
- 1
- Members
- 4
Vendors
Details filled in from the web, and VAT numbers checked against VIES.
- Lantern FilmsPT509483120Valid in VIES
Rua do Almada 212, 4050-032 Porto
Filled in from the web
Ask Abacist
Ask about the ledger in plain words, and see the records behind each answer.
What’s waiting for my approval?
Two documents on the camera department’s route are waiting for you, as head of department.
PO-1047CHK-0112
The cost report, always current.
Forecast by account, issued every week, and every issue kept to compare.
Forecast by account. Type an estimate to complete or a final cost, and read the variance against budget.
Weekly reports. Issue a numbered cut each week and keep every one to compare.
Burn-down and cash flow. A dashboard and a cash-flow forecast, read from the same records.
Ready to hand over. Registers and reports export to CSV, and the cost report prints.
Crew, access and history.
Who is on the production, what they may do and what they did, kept beside the money.
Roles per production. Organisation and project roles decide who sees and changes what.
Crew onboarding. Invite crew by email and let them complete their own details.
Activity and comments. Every change recorded, and every record open to discussion.
Files with their records. Source documents stay attached to what they support.
How it keeps the books
Four rules, on every record.
The approved budget comes first. Orders are coded to a budget line before the invoice arrives.
People decide. Nothing posts until the named approvers have seen the document and its match.
A clear accounting boundary. Posting keeps the production ledger; the statutory books stay with your accountant.
Every change on record. Who did what, and when, stays with the record it changed.
Payroll and banking are in development.
Payroll and timecards, bank reconciliation and open banking are being built, and are not part of what ships today. Everything above is.